Privacy Policy


This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for the enway.co.za site.


We have agreed to notify you of the following when collecting your personal information:

1. The information being collected and the source from which it is collected when collected from another person;

2. Our name and address;

3. The purpose for which the information is being collected;

4. Whether or not the supply of information by yourself is mandatory or voluntary;

5. The consequences of a failure to provide the requisite information;

6. Any particular law authorising or requiring the collection of the information;

7. Whether we intend to transfer the information to a third country or international organisation and the level of protection afforded to the information by the said third country or international organisation;

8. Any further information such as:

• the recipient of the information or with whom the information may be shared;

• the nature and category of the information;

• your right of access to and the right to rectify that information;

• your right to object to the processing of your personal information; and

• the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should please contact Customer Support by email on dev@enway.co.za.


This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.enway.co.za (the “Site”).


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT


When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:


    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

  

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers [PAYMENT TYPES ACCEPTED include cash and EFT payments), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”


[OTHER INFORMATION WE COLLECT INCLUDES:  OFFLINE DATA, PURCHASED MARKETING DATA/LISTS]


When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

[OTHER USES OF ORDER INFORMATION INCLUDES: Marketing, Insurance, Research, Billing, Delivery, Safety, Security, loyalty programmes, third party suppliers]

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

[OTHER USES OF DEVICE INFORMATION, INCLUDE:  ADVERTISING/RETARGETING]


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use opencart to power our online store--you can read more about how opencart uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.opencart.com.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.


You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

[[

  INCLUDE OPT-OUT LINKS FROM WHICHEVER SERVICES BEING USED.

  COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:

    FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

    BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

]]


Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.


DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a South African resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.


Additionally, if you are a South African resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of South Africa, including to Canada, Europe and the United States.


DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 12.


CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


Security

We take every precaution to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of all information under our control. When you submit sensitive information via our site, your information is protected both online and offline.

When our registration form asks you to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected using SSL. While on a secure page, such as our registration form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just ‘surfing’.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

If you have any questions about the security at our site, you can send an email to dev@enway.co.za.


CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at dev@enway.co.za or by mail using the details provided below:


6 Oakhurst, 9 Muller Street South, Buccleuch, Sandton, GP, 2090, South Africa

0

Shopping Cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty!